Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out how Volta Data Centres Limited uses your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or do not agree with it, please contact Volta Data Centres at helpdesk@www.voltadatacentres.com before using this website. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. Volta Data Centres Limited is part of the GA Data Holdings Ltd group of companies which includes GSS PropCo Ltd.

What information do we collect?

These terms and conditions relate to our website at www.voltadatacentres.com. We are Volta Data Centres Limited, a company registered in England and Wales at Companies House. Our registered office is at 36–43 Great Sutton Street, London, EC1V 0AB, and our registered number is 07662852. Our VAT number is 125 0002 83.

You can contact us by email at info@www.voltadatacentres.com

Using our website and services

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information, and we don’t know who you are. We do not use any cookies on this website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. Any information we gather about you will be done through our website forms.

The types of information that we may request are:

Contact information – your name and other contact information including email address and telephone/mobile number;

General information about you – the nature of any enquiries made by you, how you heard about Volta Data Centres, enquiry comments,, experiences with our services or other products and services and your contact preferences.

Some information is required information and you’ll see that indicated by a star (*), but other information is optional and if you don’t want to give it to us, don’t worry. But it will help us to improve our services if you do, so we’d be very grateful if you did.

We may also retain copies of any correspondence you send us, or any materials you post on the website.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons!

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our services.

We also use this information for:

Internal record keeping; developing our services; answering your queries; and emailing our newsletters.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, or by post, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service or opted for us not to do so.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with companies performing services on our behalf (such as our web hosts), who will only use the information to provide that service. We may also share your personal information with other members of our corporate group.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee (up to £10) will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at info@www.voltadatacentres.com

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.