Privacy Policy

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out how Volta Data Centres Limited uses your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or do not agree with it, please contact our Data Protection officer at enquiries@voltadatacentres.com. We may change this policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Who we are

Volta Data Centres Ltd is part of the GA Data Holdings Ltd group of companies which includes GSS PropCo Ltd. Our registered office is at 36–43 Great Sutton Street, London, EC1V 0AB, and our registered number is 07662852. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office registration number ZA255149 and act as the Data Controller when processing your data.

You can contact us by email at enquiries@voltadatacentres.com

What information do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information, and we don’t know who you are. We do not use any cookies on this website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. Any information we gather about you will be done through our website forms.

The types of information that we may request are:

  • Contact information – your name and other contact information including email address and telephone/mobile number;
  • General information about you – the nature of any enquiries made by you, how you heard about Volta Data Centres, enquiry comments,, experiences with our services or other products and services and your contact preferences.
  • When submitting the contact us form, some information is required and you’ll see that indicated by a star (*), but other information is optional and if you don’t want to give it to us, don’t worry. But it will help us to get in contact with you, so we’d be very grateful if you did.

We may also retain copies of any correspondence you send us, or any materials you post on the website.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

For further information please contact us at enquiries@voltadatacentres.com

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons!

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our services.

We also use this information for:

Internal record keeping; developing our services; answering your queries; and emailing our newsletters.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, or by post, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service or opted for us not to do so.

Who do we share this information with?

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, for example because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

We do make use of third party data processors that allows us to easily and simply direct marketing communications to relevant persons. These will include:

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

For further information please contact us at enquiries@voltadatacentres.com

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please also write to or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

How long do we keep your data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Generally the periods will be determined either by legal obligations, or by the purpose for which we are using it. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.